LOVE IN IDLENESS

Official Selection
2017 12-17 June Annecy, France
2017 18-25 June Miaf, Melbourne, Australia
2017 5-10 June Zagreb Animafest, Zagreb, Croatia,
2017 3rd March Animac, Lleida, Spain
2017 18 March Monstra, Lisbon,Portugal
2017 19 Feb Sunday Shorts , UK London
2017 23 Jan Fish and Chips Erotic Film Festival, Turin, UK
2017 6  Jan LSFF London Short Film Festival, London, UK
2017 23 Jan Fish and Chips Erotic Film Festival, Turin, UK
2016 4-12 August 2-16 Seoul International New Media Festival
2016 30 Nov -4 Dec Underwire, London, U.K
2016 11th ANIMEST international animation film festival, Bucharest, Romania
2016 19-24 September Encounters Film Festival, Bristol, Uk
2016 1-11 September ANIMALDIÇOADOS 2016 –  San Paulo, Brazil
2016 L’Alternativa 2016, 23nd Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Spain
2016 12 Dec LIAF London International Animation festival, London, UK
2016 21 June – 4 July 70th Edinburgh International Film festival Norman McLaren Award

Shakespeare Screen on tour 
2016 4th Oct Play Festival + Q&A Arts & Humanities Festival Kings College London, UK,
2016 24 June Montreal’s Shakespeare 400e celebrations, Canada
2016 20 June TIFF Bell Lightbox in Toronto, Canada
2016 12-16 July Moscow International Experimental  Film Festival , Russia
2016 15 August Capital Cinema, Beijing, China
2016 1st September Shanghai Film museum, China
2016 28 July Porteur  D’Images, University of Mauritius, Indian Ocean
2016 1st August UCAB, Caracas, Venezuela
2016 20-28 Oct Reanimania Internatioanl Animation Film and Comics Art Festival of Yerevan, Armenia
2017 November Tmu-Na Theatre Festival, Tel-Aviv,  Israel

Private screening
2016 Curzon Soho, London, UK

Exhibition
2016 UAL LCC, London Design Festival, UK

Podcast & Review 
2017 14th March Unseen Films by Steve Kopian https://unseenfilms.blogspot.co.uk/2017/03/love-in-idleness-2016.html
2017 27th March  Intimate Animation – http://www.skwigly.co.uk/intimate-animation-kim-noce/


DEEP BENEATH THE EARTH

Official Selections
2017 Animafest Zagreb World Festival of Animated Film –  5-10 June
2017 9thCMS International Children’s Film Festival -2017 (‘5-13’ April)
2017  Children’s International Film Festival, Hickory 24-27 april, USA
2017 Cardiff Independent Film festival, Wales, UK 4-7 May
2017 Boulder International Film Festival,  BIFF Youth Pavilion,3-5 March,USA
2017 Bethere Corfu Animation Festival, Corfu 29 march – 2 april, Greece
2017 Play Film Festival Lisboa, Portugal 11-19 feb 2017
2016 Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival, Worcester, Dec 2016 USA
2016 Hsin-Yi Chidren’s Animation Awards, Taipei, 5-10 Oct 2016Taiwan
2016 Bogoshort, Bogota, 6-13 Dec Colombia
2016 6th Annual Kuandu International Animation Festival (KDIAF),30 Oct -5 Nov Taiwan
2016 Portsmouth International Film Festival, 22-25 sept UK
2016 FARCUME: Festival Internacional de Curtas-Metragens de Faro, August 29, Portugal
2016 Cartoon Club, 11 July, Italy
2016 Walthamstow WIFF 29 June, London, Uk


THE EVENING HER MIND JUMPED OUT OF HER HEAD short film funded by Watford Borough Council (2015 -)

Awards & Nomination
2015 69th Edinburgh International Film Festival, Uk (BAFTA Qualifying Festival)
2017 GrandPrix Award Best Film On Bethere Animatiin Festival, Greece
2016 Encounters Award for Best Animated Short Film  LSFF, London, UK

Official Selections
2017  Children’s International Film Festival, Hickory, UK
2017 Syn festival, Edinburgh
2017 Boulder International Film Festival, USA
2017 Bethere Corfu Animation Festival, Corfu, Greece
2017 Academy Accredited® International Competition Flickerfest’s 26th International
Short Film Festival, January 6-15th 2017, Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia.
2016 Animasyros Tour Dec 27-28, 2016 Stegi, Onassis Cultural Centre, Athens, Greece
2016 32nd International Short Film Festival Berlin / KUKI 9th International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth Berlin, Germany
2016 Best of Festivals KFFK Shortfilmfestival Cologne N° 10, Cologne, Germany
2016 Magma International Short Film Festival, Acireale (CT), Italy
2016 Festival Internazionale del cinema d’Arte, Milano, Italy
2016 6th Annual Kuandu International Animation Festival (KDIAF), Taiwan
2016 Asiana International Short Film Festival 2016 (AISFF2016), Seoul, Korea
2016 Animasyros, Syros, Greece
2016 Animanima, Čačak, Serbia
2016 3D Wire Festival, Segovia, Spain
2016 Cartoon Club, Italy
2016 Festival Silhouette Courts Metrange, Paris, France
2016 7th edition of Anibar Animation Festival, Peja, Kosovo
2016 L’Etrange Festival 2016, France
2016 Rabbitfest, Italy
2016 Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium
2016 Golden Kuker Sophia, Bulgaria
2016 Monstra, Lisbon,Portugal
2016 New York International Children’s Film Festival
2016 London Short Film Festival LSFF, London, UK (BAFTA Qualifying Festival)
2016 Short Stack Broadway cinema Nottingham, UK
2016 Cinema Jam London, Lonon, UK
2016 Best of Encounters festival 2015 Opening screening FMX , Stuttgart, Germany
2016 Special Screening LIAf 2015 BEST OF LIAF 2015 Moscow, Russia
2016 Special Screening LIAf 2015 BEST OF LIAF 2015 CapeTown, South Africa
2015 LIAF The London International Animation Festival, London, UK
2015 Hrizantema Horror & Fantasy Film Festival, Subotica, Serbia
2015 14th Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Montréal, Canada
2015 Cinanima – Festival Internacional de Cinema de Animacao, Espinho, Portugal
2015 21st Encounters Film Festival, Bristol, UK (BAFTA Qualifying Festival & OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2015 69th Edinburgh International Film Festival, UK (BAFTA Qualifying Festival)
2015 Anima Mundi, Brazil (Oscars Qualifying Festival)


NEST OF STONE short film funded by HLF (2014 -)

Awards & Nomination
2014 68th Edinburgh International Film Festival, UK  (BAFTA Qualifying Festival)
2014 20th Encounters Film Festival, Bristol, UK  
(BAFTA Qualifying Festival) (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2014 Aesthetica Short Film Festival, York, UK (BAFTA Qualifying Festival)
2015 Be There!, JURY PRIZE SHORT FILM Corfu, Greece

Official Selection
World Premiere
2014 68th Edinburgh International Film Festival, Uk
2014 20th Encounters Film Festival, Bristol, UK
2014 Aesthetica Short Film Festival, York, Uk
2014 33th Vancouver International Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada
2014 Cinetekton Mexico
2014 Animated Dreams, Tallin, Estonia
2014 8th British Shorts Film Festival in Berlin, Germany
2015 Cinema Perpetuum Mobile International Short Film Festival, Minsk, Belarus
2015 w-o-l-k-e , Brussels, Belgium
2015 Biennale Women’s International Short Film Festival, Losone, Switzerland
2015 BioBioCine, Concepción International Film Festival, Chile
2015 Athens Animfest, Greece
2015 Be There!, Corfu, Greece

Special Screening & Retrospectives

2015 Rising Tides, London ,Uk
Special Screening
2015 Rising Tides, London ,Uk

Retrospective MewLab
2014 10th Indie AniFest, Seoul, Korea


THE KEY short film independent (2014-

Awards
Audience Award London International Animation Festival, London, UK
Jury Special Mention Scratch! Film Festival , Lecce, Italy
Arts Director Choice Award at Hrizantema Film Festival, Subotica, Serbia

Official Selection
2015 Insomnia Festival, Russia
2015 This Is England, Rouen, France
2015 Cinanima, Espinho, Portugal
2015 FILE Anima+, Sao Paulo, Brazil
2015 The Children’s Film Society, Bangladesh, India
2015 Be There! Best Of The Festival, Corfu, Greece
2015 International Shortfilm Festival Landau – La.Meko, Landau, Germany
2015 Valle d’Itria Film Festival, Puglia, Italy
2015 Cinema Perpetuum Mobile International Short Film Festival, Minsk, Belarus
2014 London Short Film Festival, London, Uk
2014 Animated Dreams, Tallin, Estonia
2014 Hrizantema Horror &The Fantasy Film Festival, Subotica, Serbia
2014 ReAnimania IAFF, Yerevan, Armenia
2014 Mosaic Film Experience USA
2014 Cinetekton Mexico
2014 Be There!, Corfu, Greece
2014 Filmfest Eberswalde, Germany
2014 London International Animation Festival, London, UK
2014 International Film Festival of Patmos, Greece
2014 The International Short Film Festival, Cyprus
2014 Watch Out Tetovo Film Festival, Tetovo, Macedonia
2014, RabbitFest, Perugia, Italy
2014 Scratch! Film Festival , Lecce, Italy
2014 5th Golden Kuker Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria
2014 Anifest, Athens, Greece
2014 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne Australia

Panorama
2014 BAF Bradford Animation Festival, Bradford, UK
2014 Cinanima, Espihno, Portugal
2014 Animator, Poznan, Poland

Retrospective
2014 10th Indie AniFest, Seoul, Korea

Special Talks & Presentations
2014 London International Animation Festival, London, UK
2014 Scratch! Film Festival , Lecce, Italy
2014 Watford Live! Watford, Uk


THE WATER BEARER short film HLF commission ( 2014 – )

Winner
2014 San Diego International Kids Film Festival, San Diego, USA
2014 IFFEST Document.Art. XXI, 2014, Bucharest, Romania

Official Selection
2015 IN.S.A.N.E. animation film festival in Malmö, Sweden,
2015 3rd Sharjah Internaitonal Children’s Film Festival 2015, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
2015 Fontaniva Geo Film Festival, Padova, Italy
2014 Water: Take 1
2014 8th International Children’s Film Festival Bangladesh
2014 BAICFF – Bay Area International Children’s Film Festival ,Oakland, Ca , USA
2014 6th Lahore International Children’s Film Festival, 2014, Pakistan
2014 IFFEST Document.Art. XXI, 2014, Bucharest, Romania
2014 The 9th Science Film Festival THE WORLD OF KNOWLEDGE , Saint Petersburg, Russia
2014 CAKE, Ormskirk, UK
2014 Voices from the Waters International Traveling Film Festival, Bangalore India
2014 FARCUME: Festival de Curtas-Metragens de Faro, Faro, Portugal,
2014 San Diego International Kids Film Festival, San Diego, USA
2014 GUIKFF Seoul Guro International Kids’ Film Festival, Seoul, Korea
2014 6th CMS International Children’s Film Festival -2014, Lucknow, India
2014 5th edition of VAFI, Varaždin, Croatia
Panorama
2015 ATHENS ANIMFEST , Greece
2014 Be There!, Corfu, Greece


HIGH ABOVE THE SKY short film for children commission (2012-2014)

Awards
2012 WIFF Best Animation
2012 WIFF Runner up BEST of FESTIVAL

Official Selection
2017 2017  Children’s International Film Festival, Hickory, UK
2017 PLAY FESTIVAL TOUR, Lisbon, Portugal
2016 Karelian International Film (for Youth) Festival,Petrozavodsk, Russian
2015 9th Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow, Russia
2015 KINOdiseea International Children`s Festival, Romania, Bucharest
2015 3rd Sharjah Internaitonal Children’s Film Festival 2015, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
2014 Maryland International Kids FilmFest, Maryland, USA
2014 6th Lahore International Children’s Film Festival, 2014, Pakistan
2014 PLAYFEST Tour, Portugal
2014 Touring Circus Cinema at Martha’s Vineyward Film Festival, Massachutes , USA
2014 CAKE, Ormskirk, UK
2014 Supertoon, Croatia
2014 19th edition of the Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños (…y no tan Niños), Mexico
2014 Family Festival at IFI Dublin, Irleand
2014 Birds Eye View Film Festival  with Q&A, BFI, London
2014 MEMPHIS BROOKS MUSEUM OF ART  with Q&A, BFI, London
2014 Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival known as ‘Childish Films’, Minneapolis, USA
2014 Festival International du Film pour l’Enfance et la Jeunesse de Sousse
2014 International Theatre and Film Festival’14 in Stará Ľubovňa
2014 Singapore International Children’s Film Festival, Singapore
2014 PLAY FEST, Lisbon, Portugal
2014 REDCAT International Children Festival , LA, USA
2014 The Chicago International Children’s Film Festival Chicago, USA (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2014 Little Big Shots Festival, Melbourne, Australia
2013 London Short Film Festival, London,Uk (BAFTA Qualifying Festival)
2013 Malta Children’s Short Film Festival, Malta
2013 9th Children Film Festival Seattle, Seattle, USA
2013 10th LIAF, London, Uk
2013 Pentedattilo Film festival, Reggio, Italy
2013 SIYFF, Seoul, Korea
2013 R2R Festival Vancouver Art Gallery , Vancouver, Canada
2013 Scratch Animation Festival , Lecce, Italy
2013 Animatic 2013 the Mostra 6th edition , Pamplona, Spain
2013 Awesomearts , Perth, Austrlalia
2013 British Animation Film Festival , London, UK
2013 Miaf 2013 , Melbourne, Australia
2013 Tiff 2013 , Toronto, Canada
2013 8th ATHENE ANIMAFEST , Athen, Greece
2013 Animac, Spain
2013 St Alban Film Festival, Uk
2012 Animage Festival, Brasil
2012 Colchester Film Festival, UK
2012 Witney Film Festival , UK
2012 WIFF, UK
2012 AIFF,Auburn International Film Festival,Australia
2012 KinoFest,Romania
2012 The Animae Caribe , Trinidad and Tobago
2012 Adelaide Kids Film Festival , Australia
2012 Ale Kino,Poland
2012 Animax Skopje Festival, Macedonia

Panorama & Special Screening
2014 ANDkids World Film Festival , Hawaii, Special Program as part of The Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
2014 Memphis Brook Museum of Art, Memphis, USA
2014 Animated Women UK, MPC, London UK
2014 Honolulu Museum of Art , Hawaii, Special Program as part of The Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
2013 SICAF Special Touring Program as part of Miaf 2013 KID special
2013 PLAY FEST Special Pre Festival Screening, Lisbon, Portugal

Retrospective MewLab
2014 10th Indie AniFest, Seoul, Korea


FORGET ME NOT short film funded CH4 ( 2006-2014)

TV BROADCAST:
Channel 4 TV

Official selection
2014 Branchage Festival, Isle of White, UK
2014 SAF shorts BFI
2012 FILE – Electronic Language International Festival
2008 International Hiroshima Animation Festival
2006 Black Nights Animated Dreams Tallinn Estonia,
2006 KaraFilm Festival Karachi Pakistan
2007 Tricky Women Vienna Austria,
2007 London International Animation Festival,
2008 Animafest Zagreb,
2008 Tehran International Festival of Films for Children & Young Adults

Panorama, Special Screenings
2014, Branchage Festival, Jersey

Retrospective MewLab
2014 10th Indie AniFest, Seoul, Korea


AFTER graduation film NFST (2005-2006)

Awards & Nomination:
2005 Best Animation ANIMA – Córdoba International Animation Festival
2005 Best Animation Sopot Animation Festival
2005 Wow! Best Film IFF Independent Film Festival
2005 Nomination for Golden Hugo Chicago International Film Festival
(BAFTA Qualifying Festival) (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2005 Nomination Royal Television Society Award
2005 Official Selection Venice Film Festival (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2006 Official Selection London Film Festival (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)

Official Selection
2005 62.Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica Venice 2005  (BAFTA Qualifying Festival) (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2005 49th LONDON Film Festival 2005(BAFTA Qualifying Festival) 
2005 Chicago International Film Festival 2005(BAFTA Qualifying Festival) (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2006 Anima Mundi 2005  (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2005 Anima Mundi Special 2005
2006 ANIMEX 2005
2006 Fantoche 05
2006 Royal Television Society Award 2006
2005 Liepizg Film Festival 2005
2005Sicaf 05
2005 Imago 2005
2005 Anima 2005
2005 TIAF Taiwan International Animation Festival 2005
2005 IFF Independent Film Festival 2005
2005 Tehran International Short Film Festival TISFF 05
2005 Fresh Film festival 2005
2005 Sopot 2005
2005 Cardiff 2005
2005 NIAF Norwich International Animation Festival 2005
2005 BAF Bradford Animation Festival 2005
2005 ISSFA International Student Festival of Film Art Balchik 2005
2005 Zanzibar Animation Festival 2005
2005 Egiptian Film festival 2005
2005 Asolo film festival 2005
2005 I Castelli Animati 2005
2005 Fike 05
2005 Preselection British Animation Awards BAA 05
2005 Leeds 05 (BAFTA Qualifying Festival) (OSCAR Qualifying Festival)
2005 Thailand Experimental festival 05
2006 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya 05
2005 L’ALTERNATIVA 2005. 12th BARCELONA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 05
2005 Odense film festival 06
2005LIAF London International Animation Festival 05
2005 AFO International Film Festival 2005

Retrospective MewLab
2014 10th Indie AniFest, Seoul, Korea